Privacy Policy

REGISTERED OFFICES

Room 108 Limited is registered in Scotland at Hudson House, 8 Albany Street, Edinburgh, EH1 3QB. The company registration number is SC183036.

PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy explains how and why we collect personal information about you. We are committed to responsible management of personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In order to receive certain information and to use certain services on this site you will be asked to provide personal information about yourself such as your name, address and email address. When you provide this information to us you consent to our use of that information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. This information will be used to provide you with the services that you have requested and to provide you with news and information about our products and services. If you no longer want to receive such information just let us know by email at contact@room108.co.uk and we will stop sending it.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will keep your personal information for as long as we need it to provide our products and/or services to you. We will try to keep personal information which we hold about you up to date, but if you think that we are holding information which is inaccurate or you are otherwise unhappy about our use of your personal information send an email to contact@room108.co.uk and we'll update your information or, if you prefer, remove it altogether.

SHARING INFORMATION

We will not sell the personal information that we collect from you. We use the personal information which we collect from you to help us provide our products and/or services to you. Some data processing in relation to this site may be carried out for us by a third party and in some cases that may mean that the third party will receive your personal information. Apart from this we will not share or transfer any personal information with any other third party unless we are required to do so by law.

COOKIES

Some websites use “cookies” which are text only strings of information that the website you are visiting transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer. Their purpose is to identify users and to enhance the user’s experience by customising web pages. A cookie will usually contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, an expiry date for the cookie, and a value, which is usually a random generated unique number.

USE OF COOKIES ON OUR SITE

This site uses cookies.

TYPES OF COOKIES

Cookies may be either first party cookies or third party cookies. First party cookies are used by the website owner and third party cookies are used by a third party such as an advertiser or a web designer or a website host.

Cookies may be session cookies, which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site or persistent cookies, which remain in the cookie file for much longer. How long persistent cookies remain in your browser depends on the duration given to the cookie.

Cookies may record personal data such as name, and email address and/or non-personal data such as IP address and unique but anonymous customer identity.

This site uses first party cookies to record

the precise time that you visit this site;

the precise web pages that you view and the websites visited by you before and after you visit this site;

to help us recognise you as a unique visitor when you return to this site and to allow us to tailor content for you to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use this site to help us to improve the operation of this site;

to allow you to carry information across pages of our site an avoid having to re-enter information;

to allow you to maintain a shopping basket;

within registration to allow you to access stored information;

Below is the list of cookies used by the website:

Cookie provider Cookie Name Use and Information

Room 108 Website SESSxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx Used by the content management system when a user logs in to the system. If the site allows the user to login this cookie is used to manage logged in user sessions.

Room 108 Website Drupal.* Used by the content management system to track the states of various elements within the site e.g. is a toolbar in a collapse state.

Room 108 Website has_js Used by the content management system to determine if the browser has Javascript enabled. If Javascript is not enabled then Javascript driven elements of the website will not be shown.

Google Analytics __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz Used by Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to ensure the site is operating effectively and to perform diagnostics on parts of the site that are not performing. Please visithttp://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/privacyoverview.htmlto learn about Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

REFUSING COOKIES

You are entitled to refuse the use of cookies on this site.

For more information about how to manage cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org

I.P. ADDRESS

This site logs your Internet Protocol (I.P.) address. All computers that are linked to the Internet have an I.P. number. An I.P. address does not provide identifiable personal information.

ACCESS

You are entitled under the Data Protection Act 1998 to a copy of the personal information that we hold about you if you apply to us in writing. We may make a small charge for dealing with any such request.

LINKS

This website may contain links to other websites we think you may wish to visit. This does not imply that we endorse or approve the contents of any linked site. We cannot accept any liability in respect of the use of these websites.

For permission to use a link to this site please contact us with details of the site you wish to link from.

ACCESSIBILITY

We have attempted to make the pages on this website accessible to individuals with disabilities in accordance with the UK Disability Discrimination Act 1995. If you are not able to access any part of this website (excluding secure and member only areas) please contact us with details.

COPYRIGHT

Unless otherwise indicated, Room 108 Limited is the owner of the copyright and all other intellectual property rights within this website.

This website may not be reproduced or adapted in whole or in part without the prior consent of Room 108 Limited, except for the purpose of accessing our services. You may not modify, distribute or re-post anything on this website for any purpose.